Monthly Personal Budget Scenario Cards
Scenario Card 1: Single Professional
Income:
- Salary: $4,500
- Side Hustle: $500
Total Income: $5,000
Expenses:
- Rent/Mortgage: $1,500
- Utilities: $200
- Groceries: $400
- Transportation: $300
- Insurance (Health & Auto): $300
- Cell Phone: $100
- Internet: $75
- Entertainment: $200
- Miscellaneous: $150
Total Expenses: $3,225
Remaining: $1,775
Scenario Card 2: Family of Four
Income:
- Salary (Parent 1): $6,000
- Salary (Parent 2): $4,000
Total Income: $10,000
Expenses:
- Rent: $2,000
- Utilities: $350
- Groceries: $800
- Childcare: $1,000
- Transportation: $500
- Insurance (Health & Auto): $600
- Cell Phones: $200
- Internet: $100
- Entertainment: $300
- Clothing: $250
- Miscellaneous: $200
Total Expenses: $6,400
Remaining: $3,600
Scenario Card 3: College Student
Income:
- Part-time Job: $1,200
- Scholarships: $800
Total Income: $2,000
Expenses:
- Rent: $600
- Utilities: $150
- Groceries: $200
- Transportation: $100
- Insurance (Health): $150
- Cell Phone: $80
- Internet: $50
- Entertainment: $100
- Books and Supplies: $250
Total Expenses: $1,680
Remaining: $320
Scenario Card 4: Recently Divorced Individual
Income:
- Salary: $4,000
- Alimony: $1,000
Total Income: $5,000
Expenses:
- Rent: $1,800
- Utilities: $250
- Groceries: $300
- Transportation: $250
- Insurance: $250
- Cell Phone: $90
- Internet: $60
- Entertainment: $100
- Miscellaneous: $200
Total Expenses: $3,300
Remaining: $1,700
Scenario Card 5: Retiree on Fixed Income
Income:
- Pension: $3,500
- Social Security: $1,500
Total Income: $5,000
Expenses:
- Housing (Property Taxes/Maintenance): $800
- Utilities: $200
- Groceries: $300
- Transportation: $120
- Insurance (Health & Home): $400
- Cell Phone: $60
- Internet: $70
- Entertainment: $150
- Medical Expenses: $200
Total Expenses: $2,400
Remaining: $2,600
Scenario Card 6: Young Couple Saving for a Home
Income:
- Salary (Partner 1): $5,500
- Salary (Partner 2): $3,500
Total Income: $9,000
Expenses:
- Rent: $2,500
- Utilities: $300
- Groceries: $600
- Transportation: $400
- Insurance (Health & Auto): $500
- Cell Phones: $150
- Internet: $70
- Entertainment: $300
- Savings (for Home): $2,500
Total Expenses: $7,820
Remaining: $1,180
Scenario Card 7: Small Business Owner
Income:
- Business Revenue: $7,000
Total Income: $7,000
Expenses:
- Rent (Business Location): $1,500
- Utilities: $300
- Supplies: $900
- Salaries (Employees): $2,000
- Marketing: $700
- Insurance: $400
- Operating Expenses: $400
Total Expenses: $6,200
Remaining: $800
Scenario Card 8: Single Parent
Income:
- Salary: $4,500
- Child Support: $1,200
Total Income: $5,700
Expenses:
- Rent: $1,600
- Utilities: $250
- Groceries: $450
- Childcare: $900
- Transportation: $250
- Insurance: $300
- Cell Phone: $100
- Internet: $100
- Entertainment: $150
Total Expenses: $4,100
Remaining: $1,600
Scenario Card 9: Graduate Student
Income:
- Assistantship Stipend: $2,000
- Part-Time Job: $1,200
Total Income: $3,200
Expenses:
- Rent: $650
- Utilities: $100
- Groceries: $250
- Transportation: $100
- Insurance: $150
- Cell Phone: $60
- Internet: $50
- Entertainment: $100
- Books and Supplies: $300
Total Expenses: $1,760
Remaining: $1,440
Scenario Card 10: Dual-Income No Kids (DINK)
Income:
- Salary (Partner 1): $6,000
- Salary (Partner 2): $5,000
Total Income: $11,000
Expenses:
- Rent: $3,000
- Utilities: $400
- Groceries: $600
- Transportation: $300
- Insurance (Health & Auto): $600
- Cell Phones: $150
- Internet: $100
- Entertainment: $600
- Travel Savings: $1,500
Total Expenses: $7,250
Remaining: $3,750
This structured set of scenario cards can provide valuable insights into different personal budgeting strategies across various life stages and situations. Each scenario reflects unique challenges and expectations regarding income and expenses, offering a comprehensive view of monthly budgeting dynamics for various households in the United States.